July 23, 2021 The New York Health and Essential Rights Act & Amendments
[…] The above-mentioned requirements may, however, be waived in a collective bargaining agreement, provided that the agreement explicitly references Labor Law § 218-b.
Prohibited Conduct
Employers and their agents are prohibited from discriminating, threatening, retaliating against, or taking adverse action against employees for: (i) exercising their rights pursuant to § 218-b or the applicable airborne infectious disease exposure prevention plan; (ii) “reporting violations of [§ 218-b] or the applicable airborne infectious disease exposure prevention plan to any state, local, or federal government entity, public officer, or elected official;” (iii) “reporting an airborne infectious disease exposure concern to, or seeking assistance or intervention with respect to airborne infectious disease exposure concerns,” to the employee’s employer, state, local, or federal government entity, public officer or elected official; or (iv) refusing to work where the employee reasonably believes, in good faith, that the work exposes the employee, other workers or the public to an unreasonable risk of exposure to an