January 03, 2018 New Amendment to the Law Governing Leaves of Absence for Cancer Screening
[…] January 03, 2018 New Amendment to the Law Governing Leaves of Absence for Cancer Screening
KEEPING YOU INFORMED…
We are writing to advise you of a recent amendment to New York Civil Service Law (“CSL”) §§ 159-b and 159-c regarding leaves of absence for prostate and breast cancer screenings.
CSL § 159-b currently entitles almost all public sector employees[1] to take a paid leave of absence “for a sufficient period of time, not to exceed four hours on an annual basis” for breast cancer screening. CSL § 159-c entitles most public sector male employees to take up to an additional four-hour paid leave of absence for a prostate cancer screening.